Performance
Score Breakdown
Al Nakheel
Akron
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Al Nakheel is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
31% lower compared to Akron.
Housing costs are a major driver: Al Nakheel's average rent is
33% lower than Akron's.
| Metric | Al Nakheel | Akron | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $747 | $1,123 | -33% |
| Groceries | $600 | $742 | -19% |
| Utilities | $180 | $234 | -23% |
| Transport | $150 | $357 | -58% |
| Healthcare | $120 | $130 | -8% |
| Monthly Total | $1,797 | $2,586 | -31% |
| Cost Index | 65 | 85 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Akron offers 39% lower average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Akron delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Al Nakheel is estimated at
$30,000 vs $66,000 in Akron.
| Metric | Al Nakheel | Akron |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $44,795 | $73,000 |
| Salary Needed | $30,000 | $66,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 68,915 idx | 85,882 idx |
| Household Income | $72,000 | $48,076 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Al Nakheel | Akron |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 75.00% | 68.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Akron has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Al Nakheel.
Al Nakheel scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Al Nakheel leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Al Nakheel | Akron |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 25 min | 22 min |
| Transit Score | 40.0/10 | 0.0/10 |
| Walkability | 50.0/10 | 48.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 60.00 | |
| Car Dependency | Medium | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Akron is the larger city
— approximately 0.2x the population of Al Nakheel.
From a growth perspective, Al Nakheel is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Al Nakheel has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Al Nakheel | Akron |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 40,000 | 189,664 |
| Pop. Growth | 3.00% | % |
| Median Age | 32.0 | 36.9 |
| Unemployment | 3.00% | 3.80% |
| GDP | $13.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Al Nakheel
Advantages
Cost of living is significantly lower than in Dubai and Abu Dhabi, particularly for housing.
Ras Al Khaimah's economy is growing rapidly, with strong performance in manufacturing and tourism.
The emirate was ranked 1st globally for expatriates to 'get started abroad' in 2024, indicating an easy transition for newcomers.
Access to a wide range of quality healthcare facilities, including several major hospitals.
Diverse natural landscapes offering extensive outdoor activities, from beaches to mountains.
Drawbacks
Public transportation frequency is limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Summers are extremely hot and muggy, with temperatures regularly exceeding 40°C (104°F).
Specific, granular demographic data for Al Nakheel (e.g., median age, household income) is not readily available, requiring reliance on emirate-level estimates.
While growing, the entertainment and nightlife options may be less extensive compared to larger emirates like Dubai.
Some specific cost breakdowns, like doctor visits without insurance, require estimation due to lack of direct data.
Akron
Advantages
The overall cost of living in Akron is 15% lower than the national average, making it a highly affordable city.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, with average monthly rent at $1,123 and median home prices around $153,000.
Akron has a diverse economy with strong industries including healthcare, manufacturing, and the polymer sector.
The city offers a public transportation system (METRO RTA) with affordable monthly passes at $50.
Healthcare costs in Akron are approximately 14% lower than the national average.
Drawbacks
Akron has a high crime rate, with an overall crime rate 50% above the national average and a safety grade of C-.
The city is experiencing a projected population decline of -0.9% annually.
Akron has a negative job growth rate, with a 0.461% decline in employed population in 2024.
The lifestyle in Akron is largely car-dependent, with most errands requiring a vehicle and an average Walk Score of 48.
The median household income of $48,076 in 2024 is below the national average.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Al Nakheel
#7Ras Al Khaimah, UAE
75.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$747
Avg Salary
$44,795
Cost Index
65
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
40.0/10
Walkability
50.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
3.00%
Unemployment
3.00%
Livability
77
Business
80
Akron
#102Ohio, USA
60.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,123
Avg Salary
$73,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
0.0/10
Walkability
48.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
65
Business
55
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Al Nakheel and Akron.
Open Cost Calculator