Performance
Score Breakdown
Amherst
Ponca City
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Ponca City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
5% higher compared to Amherst.
Housing costs are a major driver: Amherst's average rent is
31% higher than Ponca City's.
| Metric | Amherst | Ponca City | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $1,050 | $800 | +31% |
| Groceries | $344 | $649 | -47% |
| Utilities | $118 | $208 | -43% |
| Transport | $491 | $186 | +164% |
| Healthcare | $88 | $139 | -37% |
| Monthly Total | $2,091 | $1,982 | +5% |
| Cost Index | 70 | 83 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Ponca City offers 13% lower average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Amherst delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Amherst is estimated at
$35,000 vs $52,000 in Ponca City.
| Metric | Amherst | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $28,448 | $32,704 |
| Salary Needed | $35,000 | $52,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 40,640 idx | 39,402 idx |
| Household Income | $38,920 | $55,941 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Amherst | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | % | 75.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other.
Ponca City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Amherst leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Amherst | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 15 min | 16 min |
| Transit Score | 0.0/10 | 20.0/10 |
| Walkability | 34.0/10 | 30.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 20.00 | 30.00 |
| Car Dependency | High | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Ponca City is the larger city
— approximately 0.4x the population of Amherst.
From a growth perspective, Amherst is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Ponca City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Amherst | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,072 | 24,221 |
| Pop. Growth | 1.80% | % |
| Median Age | 46.2 | 37.1 |
| Unemployment | 6.30% | 4.20% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Amherst
Advantages
The cost of living in Amherst is 6% lower than the national average, making it a highly affordable place to reside.
Amherst serves as a strategic gateway community into Nova Scotia, offering excellent transportation links and proximity to New Brunswick.
Residents have access to comprehensive healthcare services at the 24/7 Cumberland Regional Health Care Centre, which provides a wide range of specialties.
The town is considered a 'very walkable community' with various outdoor and indoor walking options available to residents.
Amherst has experienced a positive population growth rate of 1.8% year-over-year as of 2024, indicating a growing community.
Drawbacks
Amherst's crime rates are significantly higher, reported to be 154% above the Nova Scotia average.
Public transportation options are minimal, with only 0.4% of commuters using it, leading to a high reliance on personal vehicles.
The median household income in Amherst is $38,920 USD, which is lower than the Nova Scotia median household income of $49,950 USD.
With a median age of 46.2 years, the town has an older demographic profile, which may appeal less to younger populations seeking a vibrant youth culture.
Job growth in Nova Scotia, while positive, has slowed to 0.4% in 2025, potentially impacting local employment opportunities.
Ponca City
Advantages
The cost of living in Ponca City is 17.4% lower than the national average, making it highly affordable.
Housing expenses are significantly lower, approximately 30.8% less expensive than the national average.
The average commute time is relatively short at 15.7 minutes.
Ponca City has a strong presence of manufacturing, agriculture, and energy industries, providing diverse employment opportunities.
The city offers a temperate climate with distinct seasonal changes, suitable for various outdoor activities.
Drawbacks
Ponca City has a higher crime rate than the national average, with an overall safety grade of D+.
The city has experienced a slight population decline, with a projected annual rate of -0.02% in 2026.
Employment in Ponca City saw a decline of -0.508% from 2023 to 2024.
Public transportation options are limited, and the city is highly car-dependent.
The poverty rate in Ponca City is 17.95%, which is higher than the national average.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Amherst
#26Nova Scotia, Canada
68.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,050
Avg Salary
$28,448
Cost Index
70
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
0.0/10
Walkability
34.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.80%
Unemployment
6.30%
Livability
65
Business
60
Ponca City
#117Oklahoma, USA
60.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$800
Avg Salary
$32,704
Cost Index
83
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
20.0/10
Walkability
30.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
60
Business
65
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Amherst and Ponca City.
Open Cost Calculator