Performance
Score Breakdown
Avallon
Springfield
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Avallon is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
8% lower compared to Springfield.
Housing costs are a major driver: Avallon's average rent is
21% lower than Springfield's.
| Metric | Avallon | Springfield | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $750 | $950 | -21% |
| Groceries | $450 | $400 | +13% |
| Utilities | $180 | $180 | 0% |
| Transport | $120 | $120 | 0% |
| Healthcare | $250 | $250 | 0% |
| Monthly Total | $1,750 | $1,900 | -8% |
| Cost Index | 95 | 85 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Springfield offers 15% lower average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Springfield delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Avallon is estimated at
$35,000 vs $33,240 in Springfield.
| Metric | Avallon | Springfield |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $42,000 | $49,276 |
| Salary Needed | $35,000 | $33,240 |
| Purchasing Power | 44,211 idx | 57,972 idx |
| Household Income | $23,910 | $47,143 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Avallon | Springfield |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 75.00% | 65.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Springfield has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Avallon.
Avallon scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Avallon leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Avallon | Springfield |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 28 min | 21 min |
| Transit Score | 55.0/10 | 13.0/10 |
| Walkability | 60.0/10 | 6.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 45.00 | 45.00 |
| Car Dependency | Medium | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Springfield is the larger city
— approximately 0.1x the population of Avallon.
From a growth perspective, Avallon is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Springfield has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Avallon | Springfield |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,011 | 58,190 |
| Pop. Growth | % | % |
| Median Age | 46.0 | 37.9 |
| Unemployment | 11.20% | 4.00% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Avallon
Advantages
Affordable housing market with median apartment prices around €1,310/m² and median home prices around €1,541/m².
Lower cost of living compared to national averages, with a cost of living index of 95.
Rich historical heritage and well-preserved medieval town center, contributing to a high quality of life.
Access to natural beauty and outdoor activities through its location within the Morvan Regional Natural Park.
Generally safe environment with a low crime rate, fostering a sense of security for residents.
Drawbacks
Population has been experiencing a decline, with an estimated population of around 6,000 in 2026.
Aging population with a median age of approximately 46 years.
Unemployment rate is higher than the national average, recorded at 11.2% for the arrondissement in 2022.
Limited public transportation options, resulting in a medium car dependency.
Access to specialized healthcare may require travel to larger regional centers.
Springfield
Advantages
Cost of living is approximately 15% below the national average, with housing costs running about 46% below the national norm. [25]
Median rent for a two-bedroom apartment is approximately $920 per month, significantly lower than the national average of $1,430. [25]
The median home value in Springfield is $102,100, which is 64% below the national average. [41]
Springfield has a lower rent-to-income ratio compared to other small metros in Ohio, indicating better rental affordability. [14]
The city is actively working on downtown revitalization, with new residential housing and entertainment venues. [30]
Drawbacks
Springfield has a high crime rate, significantly above both state and national averages, with a concerning trend in violent and property crimes. [9, 26]
The violent crime rate in Springfield is 1371.1 per 100,000 residents, which is substantially higher than the national average. [9]
Springfield has one of the highest crime rates in America, with a chance of becoming a victim of crime being one in 17. [26]
The city's walkability score is very low, indicating a high dependency on cars for transportation. [22, 38]
The median household income of $47,143 is below the national average, and the poverty rate is 23.1%, higher than the national average. [3, 39]
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Avallon
#9Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France
68.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$750
Avg Salary
$42,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
55.0/10
Walkability
60.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
11.20%
Livability
72
Business
60
Springfield
#106Ohio, USA
65.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$49,276
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
13.0/10
Walkability
6.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.00%
Livability
70
Business
60
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Avallon and Springfield.
Open Cost Calculator