Performance
Score Breakdown
Gatineau
Cincinnati
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Gatineau is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
7% lower compared to Cincinnati.
| Metric | Gatineau | Cincinnati | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $1,353 | $1,410 | -4% |
| Groceries | $400 | $493 | -19% |
| Utilities | $180 | $178 | +1% |
| Transport | $90 | $120 | -25% |
| Healthcare | $250 | $250 | 0% |
| Monthly Total | $2,273 | $2,451 | -7% |
| Cost Index | 95 | 103 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Cincinnati offers 18% lower average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Gatineau is estimated at
$55,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
| Metric | Gatineau | Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $65,000 | $79,000 |
| Salary Needed | $55,000 | $55,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 68,421 idx | 76,699 idx |
| Household Income | $82,000 | $52,909 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Gatineau | Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 78.00% | 70.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Gatineau.
Gatineau scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Cincinnati leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Gatineau | Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 28 min | 22 min |
| Transit Score | 55.0/10 | 40.0/10 |
| Walkability | 37.0/10 | 49.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 45.00 | 50.00 |
| Car Dependency | High | Medium |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Cincinnati is the larger city
.
From a growth perspective, Gatineau is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Gatineau | Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 309,193 | 314,915 |
| Pop. Growth | 1.01% | 0.70% |
| Median Age | 40.3 | 33.2 |
| Unemployment | 4.10% | 3.20% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Gatineau
Advantages
Gatineau offers a significantly lower cost of living compared to Ottawa, with an aggregate house price of $438,000 in 2024, approximately $300,000 less than Ottawa.
The city is recognized as one of Canada's most affordable cities, ranking 15th on a list by Royal LePage in 2024.
Gatineau provides a more affordable housing market, with median single-family home prices around $490,000, similar to the previous year, and condos slightly increasing to $312,000.
The city is part of the National Capital Region, offering access to a broad job market and a wide range of industries, particularly in public administration and technology.
Gatineau boasts a rich natural environment with Gatineau Park offering extensive opportunities for outdoor recreation year-round.
Drawbacks
Rental prices in Gatineau have increased, with average rents climbing by 7.6% in 2024, exceeding national inflation and making it difficult to secure affordable housing.
The housing market faces pressure from population growth and migration from Ottawa, leading to low vacancy rates and affordability challenges.
While public transit is available, Gatineau is generally car-dependent, with most errands requiring a vehicle.
Healthcare services in Gatineau may have longer wait times and less robust emergency care compared to Ottawa.
Childcare costs are substantially lower in Gatineau, but there are limited English-speaking education options.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Gatineau
#13Quebec, Canada
72.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,353
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
55.0/10
Walkability
37.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.01%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
74
Business
68
Cincinnati
#62Ohio, USA
70.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/10
Walkability
49.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Gatineau and Cincinnati.
Open Cost Calculator